How to calculate towing capacity for your own truck and trailer

The calculator is set on the 2026 Silverado 1500 and a 7,000 lb trailer. Pick your configuration, enter your trailer, people and cargo, and it runs the six steps below at once.

Heaviest rating first; match your door label and window sticker

Ready to travel: water, gear, propane

Makers ask 10 to 15% of the trailer

Everyone aboard, weighed

Gear, cooler, bed load, accessories

More options

Ball mount, bars; Ram counts 75 lb

0 = the maker’s figure if printed

0 = the maker’s figure if printed

0 = the maker’s figure if printed

Your choice, not a legal rule

2026 Chevrolet Silverado 1500: can it tow 7,000 lb?

Within the ratings checked

Rating for this configuration: 13,300 lb, GCWR 19,000 lb. 2026 Chevrolet Trailering Guide, p. 26.

Trailer vs trailer weight rating7,000 lb of 13,300 lb ✓
Tongue weight share12.0% (10 to 15%) ✓
Load on the vehicle vs payloadenter your door-label payload
Vehicle weight vs GVWRenter GVWR and curb weight
Truck plus trailer vs GCWR (curb implied by the rating)12,975 lb of 19,000 lb ✓
Heaviest trailer with this load (set by GCWR)13,025 lb

No curb weight in the Chevrolet guide: the GCWR test uses GCWR minus the rating minus the 300 lb of people the rating assumes.

How this is computed

Compiled by Radif Partners · Sources and method · makers’ towing documents read October 20 to 21, 2026

Calculating your real towing capacity takes six steps. Find the row of the maker's towing table that matches your engine, drive, cab and package. Weigh the trailer loaded as you travel, not dry. Check that the tongue is 10 to 15% of it. Add people, cargo, hitch hardware and tongue, and keep the total within the payload on your door label. Keep the loaded truck within its GVWR. Finally, keep truck plus trailer within the GCWR of your row. In the example worked below, a 2026 Silverado 1500 rated 13,300 lb pulls a 7,000 lb trailer with 600 lb of people and 200 lb of cargo: the trailer uses barely half of the rating, yet the load on the truck reaches 1,715 lb against a 1,750 lb label, and the heaviest trailer this load allows is 7,291 lb, set by the payload.

Step 1: find your row, not your model

A towing rating belongs to a configuration. Chevrolet's trailering guide prints 50 rows for the 2026 Silverado 1500, from 8,700 lb to 13,300 lb, split by engine, drive, cab, bed and package. Match yours with the window sticker or build sheet; the engine and the package codes are the ones that move the figure most. For this example we take the top row: the Duramax 3.0L I-6, 4x2 Double Cab, Max Trailering Package and 20" Wheels, rated 13,300 lb with a GCWR of 19,000 lb (p. 26). The vehicle pages, such as the Silverado 1500 page, list every row.

Step 2: weigh the trailer as you will tow it

The dry weight on a trailer brochure leaves out water, propane, batteries, food and gear. Use the loaded weight: a scale ticket is best, and the trailer's own GVWR on its label is the safe upper bound if you cannot weigh it. Our example trailer weighs 7,000 lb loaded. The travel trailer weight page shows how far dry and loaded weights drift apart.

From dry weight to loaded weight

Loaded camper weight to compare with your rating

6,567 lb

Dry weight5,600 lb
Water (8.34 lb a gallon)167 lb
Gear and supplies800 lb
Trailer GVWR, the most it may weigh7,000 lb
Open the full calculator →

Step 3: check the tongue share

Chevrolet asks for 10 to 15% of the loaded trailer on the hitch. Our example tongue of 840 lb is 12% of the trailer, inside the range. Below the range the trailer is prone to sway; above it the rear of the truck is overloaded. The tongue weight is also the figure that carries into the next two steps.

Step 4: add up the payload

People 600 lb, cargo 200 lb, hitch hardware 75 lb and the tongue 840 lb make 1,715 lb on the truck. The Silverado guide prints no payload, so the figure comes from the placard on the door pillar, which states the combined weight of occupants and cargo for your own truck (49 CFR 571.110); we use 1,750 lb as an example. Result: within, with 35 lb to spare.

Steps 5 and 6: GVWR and GCWR

The GVWR test adds the same load to the curb weight and compares it with the GVWR on the certification label (49 CFR 567.4). It needs a real curb weight, which only a scale gives for your truck, so the example leaves it open. The GCWR test can be run from the guide alone. Chevrolet derives each rating as the GCWR minus the curb weight, counting 150 lb each for a driver and a front passenger (p. 7). Read backwards, our row implies a curb weight of 5,400 lb. Truck, people, cargo, hitch and trailer then weigh 13,275 lb against the 19,000 lb GCWR: within, with 5,725 lb to spare.

The worked example, limit by limit (payload is an example door label).
CheckUsedLimitResult
Trailer vs rating7,000 lb13,300 lbwithin
Load on the truck vs payload1,715 lb1,750 lbwithin
Truck and trailer vs GCWR13,275 lb19,000 lbwithin

Reading the result

The example is within every limit, but with less than a 10% margin on at least one. The heaviest trailer this truck could pull with the same people, cargo and tongue share is 7,291 lb, set by the payload, against a headline of 13,300 lb. That is the number to compare with trailers you are shopping for. Two habits keep it honest: recalculate when the load in the cab changes, since a fifth passenger or a full bed moves the answer, and keep a margin rather than towing at exactly the limit. Ford adds a reduction of 2% of GVW and GCW per 1,000 ft of elevation for its own vehicles (Ford guide, p. 9). The checker and the method page use the same arithmetic.

Questions owners ask

What is the formula for towing capacity?

The maker's rating for your configuration is the ceiling. Below it, the trailer you may pull is the GCWR minus the loaded weight of your truck, and the tongue plus everything aboard must fit within the payload. The lowest of those results is your real capacity. No single formula replaces the five checks done together.

Should I use the dry weight or the GVWR of my trailer?

Use the loaded weight from a scale if you can. If not, the trailer's GVWR, printed on its own label, is the safe figure, because a trailer should never weigh more than that. The dry weight leaves out water, propane, batteries and every piece of gear, and understates the tow by hundreds of pounds or more.

Why does my calculated capacity come out lower than the advertised one?

Because the advertised figure is computed for the most favorable configuration, with only a driver and one passenger aboard and no cargo. Your passengers, your gear, your hitch and your tongue weight all come out of the payload and the GCWR, so the trailer you may pull drops as the truck fills up.

Keep checking

Maker documents and rules behind this page

Compiled by

Independent publisher of towing ratings read in the trailering guides and specification sheets that truck and SUV makers publish each model year

Ratings checked on · Editorial policy · Contact

Every rating on this page is copied from the maker’s towing guide or specification sheet named under it, with the page. The weights printed on your own door labels describe your exact truck and win over any table.

Makers’ towing documents current in 2026, guides last read on