Tongue weight: how much of the trailer should sit on the hitch

Enter the loaded trailer weight, and the tongue weight if you have weighed it: the calculator gives the range the makers ask for and tells you whether yours fits.

0 if not weighed yet

Tongue weight for this trailer

700 lb to 1,050 lb

At 10% of the trailer700 lb
At 15% of the trailer1,050 lb
Fifth wheel or gooseneck (pin weight)1,050 lb to 1,750 lb
How this is computed

Compiled by Radif Partners · Sources and method · makers’ towing documents read October 20 to 21, 2026

Tongue weight is the share of a loaded trailer that presses down on the hitch ball. Chevrolet asks for 10 to 15% of the total loaded trailer weight on a conventional hitch, and Ford asks for 10%, so a 7,000 lb travel trailer should put 700 lb to 1,050 lb on the ball. A fifth wheel or gooseneck carries far more, 15 to 25% of the trailer as pin weight, which is why those hitches sit over the rear axle. Too little tongue weight lets the trailer sway; too much unloads the front wheels, lengthens braking and can push the truck over its rear axle rating. The tongue weight also counts as cargo: it comes out of the payload printed on the door pillar, together with the passengers and the hitch hardware. That is the limit owners of half-ton pickups reach first.

What the makers write

Chevrolet's trailering guide gives the range of 10 to 15% for a conventional trailer, and adds that at the maximum trailer rating the tongue weight should be 10% (15% pin weight for a fifth wheel or gooseneck). Ford computes its tables with 10% on a conventional hitch and 15% on the king pin, and for light trailers up to 2,000 lb sets a maximum of 200 lb on the tongue (Ford towing guide, p. 7). Both makers add that the tongue must not push the vehicle over its rear axle rating or its GVWR.

Tongue and pin weight ranges by loaded trailer weight.
Loaded trailer10% tongue15% tongueFifth wheel 15%Fifth wheel 25%
3,500 lb350 lb525 lb525 lb875 lb
5,000 lb500 lb750 lb750 lb1,250 lb
7,000 lb700 lb1,050 lb1,050 lb1,750 lb
9,000 lb900 lb1,350 lb1,350 lb2,250 lb
12,000 lb1,200 lb1,800 lb1,800 lb3,000 lb
15,000 lb1,500 lb2,250 lb2,250 lb3,750 lb

Why both ends of the range matter

Below 10%, the trailer's center of mass sits too close to its axle, and any crosswind or passing truck can start an oscillation that grows with speed. Loading heavy items ahead of the trailer axle is the fix. Above 15%, the rear of the truck squats, the headlights aim at the sky and the front tires lose grip, which steering and braking both need. A weight-distributing hitch moves part of that load back to the front axle, but it does not reduce the weight the truck carries: the weight distribution page covers it.

Tongue limits printed for the hitch itself

The percentage is only half of the rule; the hitch has a ceiling in pounds as well. Chevrolet allows 600 lb of tongue on a Tahoe with a weight-carrying hitch, which limits the trailer to 5,000 lb, and asks for a weight-distributing hitch with sway control above that, up to 1,250 lb of tongue (Chevrolet guide, p. 41). Ford rates the F-150 receiver at 500 lb of tongue as a weight-carrying hitch and 1,400 lb with load bars (Ford guide, p. 19). So a 7,000 lb trailer at 15% passes the share test but already needs the bars on both vehicles. The receiver and the ball mount you bought carry their own stamped ratings, and the lowest figure in the chain is the one that counts. Toyota prints its ceiling beside the rating itself: 1,200 lb of tongue for the Tundra 4x2 Double Cab and 650 lb for the Tacoma XtraCab, a tenth of each truck's best trailer rating, so a trailer loaded at 15% on its tongue passes Toyota's limit well before it reaches the rating.

How to weigh the tongue

A tongue scale reads it directly. A bathroom scale works for light trailers if a short post brings the coupler to towing height. For heavier trailers, a truck stop scale gives three numbers when the rig crosses with the truck's axles on separate pads: weigh once hitched and once with the trailer dropped, and the rise on the truck's axles is the tongue weight. Weigh it loaded as you travel, with water, gear and propane. Weigh it again after any change in the way the trailer is packed: moving a full fresh water tank or a generator from behind the axle to the front changes the tongue weight, and the share you measured last season no longer holds.

The tongue comes out of the payload

Every pound on the ball is a pound of cargo for the truck. With 1,050 lb of tongue, a half-ton pickup with a door-label payload of, say, 1,800 lb, has little left for four people and their bags. Check what remains below, then run the full check on the towing capacity checker.

Payload left once the tongue is on

Payload left for the trailer tongue

1,225 lb

Payload1,800 lb
People, cargo and hitch575 lb
Heaviest trailer at 10% tongue12,250 lb
At 12% tongue10,208 lb
Open the full calculator →

Questions owners ask

What percentage of trailer weight should the tongue weight be?

10 to 15% of the loaded trailer for a bumper-pull trailer, according to Chevrolet, and 10% in Ford's calculations. Fifth wheels and goosenecks carry 15 to 25% on the pin. Weigh the trailer loaded the way you travel; the dry weight in the brochure says nothing about your own tongue.

Is tongue weight part of the payload?

Yes. The tongue presses on the hitch, which is part of the truck, so it counts as cargo against the payload on the door pillar, together with the passengers, the gear in the cab and bed, and the hitch hardware. On many half-ton pickups the payload runs out before the trailer rating.

What happens if the tongue weight is too light?

The trailer is more likely to sway. With its center of mass close to or behind its axle, a gust or a passing truck can start an oscillation that grows with speed until the driver loses control. Moving heavy items ahead of the trailer axle, not adding more hitch hardware, is the fix.

Keep checking

Maker documents and rules behind this page

Compiled by

Independent publisher of towing ratings read in the trailering guides and specification sheets that truck and SUV makers publish each model year

Ratings checked on · Editorial policy · Contact

Every rating on this page is copied from the maker’s towing guide or specification sheet named under it, with the page. The weights printed on your own door labels describe your exact truck and win over any table.

Makers’ towing documents current in 2026, guides last read on